May 28, 2024

Are Sufganiyot (Sufganiyah) Vegan?

Answer: typically no

Sufganiyah (סופגניה) are traditional jelly “doughnuts” enjoyed during the Hanukah holiday. They typically contain dairy (unless they are pareve, of course) and eggs. There are ways to veganize the recipe, of course. Here’s a great recipe.

Leave a Reply