Tag: d

Are Sufganiyot (Sufganiyah) Vegan?

Answer: typically no Sufganiyah (סופגניה) are traditional jelly “doughnuts” enjoyed during the Hanukah holiday. They typically contain dairy (unless they are pareve, of course) and eggs. There are ways to veganize the recipe, of course. Here’s a great recipe. Other…

Is Date Honey (Silan) Vegan?

Answer: yes! Date honey is a sweet, Middle Eastern product that isn’t related to honey at all. Date honey or silan, is produced by boiling dates into a thick, gooey liquid. This viscous liquid resembles honey. In hebrew, devash translates…

Is Fruit Cake Vegan?

Answer: No, unless specially marked vegan Fruit cake is a traditional holiday baked treat that is jammed full of dried fruit. It’s also typically made with butter, eggs and milk. Vegan varieties are easy to make, but less easy to…

Is Dole Whip Vegan?

Answer: it is now, at least, the fruity flavors. Dole Whip is a soft serve like dessert that is most often found in Disney World (I haven’t found a spot outside of Disney that mentions serving it). For years and…