Is Falafel Vegan?

Is Falafel Vegan? Answer: Yes. And bonus…it’s also delicious. Falafel is typically made from chickpeas and spices, that are formed into balls and deep-fried. Falafel …

Is Cool Whip Vegan?

No. Cool Whip is not vegan. Originally created in the 1960’s as a ready made “non-dairy” alternative to whipped cream, Cool Whip contains milk products: …

Are Sufganiyot (Sufganiyah) Vegan?

Answer: typically no Sufganiyah (סופגניה) are traditional jelly “doughnuts” enjoyed during the Hanukah holiday. They typically contain dairy (unless they are pareve, of course) and …

Is Hanukah Gelt Vegan?

Answer: sometimes Hanukah gelt is typically a chocolate disc wrapped in silver or gold foil. Sometimes, this gelt (it seems especially true when it’s called …