Are Sufganiyot (Sufganiyah) Vegan?

Answer: typically no Sufganiyah (סופגניה) are traditional jelly “doughnuts” enjoyed during the Hanukah holiday. They typically contain dairy (unless they are pareve, of course) and …

Is Hanukah Gelt Vegan?

Answer: sometimes Hanukah gelt is typically a chocolate disc wrapped in silver or gold foil. Sometimes, this gelt (it seems especially true when it’s called …

Is Soylent Vegan?

Answer: No yes! Soylent is a meal option for people on the go. More than a supplement, it’s an entire meal replacement. Unfortunately, the product …

Is Coffee Vegan?

Answer: yes Coffee is created by harvesting a fruit and then roasting, grinding and adding water to the seed. No animal products are used to …