Is Soylent Vegan?

Answer: No yes!

Soylent is a meal option for people on the go. More than a supplement, it’s an entire meal replacement. Unfortunately, the product contains fish oil. If you are interested, hit them up and request a vegan option.

Update: a follower on twitter (thanks Brian!) pointed out that they changed their ordering method. Voila. Vegan option!

Fun fact: according to the site, the name is not a nod to the film Soylent Green… Uh huh, sure it isn’t.

3 thoughts on “Is Soylent Vegan?

  1. Soylent is vegan as of version 1.2. Current version is 1.4. If I remember correctly it contains sunflower, flaxseed, safflower, and algal oils. It’s the latter that provide the omega-3 fatty acids provided by fish oil in pre-1.2 versions.

Leave a Reply to Karen Stover Cancel reply