Are Red Vines Candy Vegan?

Answer: Yes!

Red Vines candy have been a US tradition for nearly 100 years. Licorice is a popular candy and the original flavored candies are vegan friendly. The ingredient list is simple: corn syrup, wheat flour, citric acid, artificial flavor & red 40. And NO gelatin! Yay. For more information or to browse the other flavors, check out the Red Vines website.

5 thoughts on “Are Red Vines Candy Vegan?

  1. Red vines are actually not vegan. Food coloring is actually heinously tested on mice and rats and their fetuses. 🙁

  2. If you’re not vegan because of animal cruelty you are probably vegan for health reasons, so either way food coloring is bad for you!

Leave a Reply to Karen Cancel reply