Tag: questions

Is Falafel Vegan?

falafel

Is Falafel Vegan? Answer: Yes. And bonus…it’s also delicious. Falafel is typically made from chickpeas and spices, that are formed into balls and deep-fried. Falafel is often served with tahini sauce, cucumber, tomato and a pickled vegetable, either in a pita…

Are General Mills Fruit Gushers Vegan?

Answer: Yes! According to a recent response from @GeneralMills (a verified account), Fruit Gushers contain “do not contain any animal source ingredients.” @isitvegan @Mightyjake182 TY for the question! Gushers do not contain any animal sourced ingredients ^R — General Mills…

Are Sufganiyot (Sufganiyah) Vegan?

Answer: typically no Sufganiyah (סופגניה) are traditional jelly “doughnuts” enjoyed during the Hanukah holiday. They typically contain dairy (unless they are pareve, of course) and eggs. There are ways to veganize the recipe, of course. Here’s a great recipe. Other…

Is Hanukah Gelt Vegan?

Answer: sometimes Hanukah gelt is typically a chocolate disc wrapped in silver or gold foil. Sometimes, this gelt (it seems especially true when it’s called geld, with a ‘g’, which is a European tradition), is made with milk chocolate. Not…

Is Soylent Vegan?

Answer: No yes! Soylent is a meal option for people on the go. More than a supplement, it’s an entire meal replacement. Unfortunately, the product contains fish oil. If you are interested, hit them up and request a vegan option.…