Tag: not vegan

Is Aioli Vegan?

Answer: no Aioli is a fancy dipping sauce and condiment. It is not vegan; it’s made with egg yolks. Thankfully, you can make or find vegan alternatives. Other items you may find interestingIs Buttermilk Vegan? Is Apple Pie Vegan? Is…

Is Gelatin Vegan?

Answer: no, not usually. Gelatin is an additive that is frequently used to bind food products or make them jellied or gummy. Most often, it is produced from animal sources including bones, skin, ligaments, hooves,… There are vegetable based alternatives…

Is Albumen Vegan?

Answer: No Albumen is another name for egg whites. It can also be referred to as albumin, glair or glaire. Eggs are definitely not vegan and neither is albumen. Other items you may find interestingGot A Question? Is Easy Cheese…

Is Whey Vegan?

Answer: no Whey is dairy. It is a by product of cheese production. After the coagulate (often rennet — not even vegetarian friendly) is added to the whole milk, solids separate from the liquid. The solids are called curds and…