Is Dole Whip Vegan?

Answer: it is now, at least, the fruity flavors.

Dole Whip is a soft serve like dessert that is most often found in Disney World (I haven’t found a spot outside of Disney that mentions serving it). For years and years, it contained Sodium Caseinate, a non-vegan product. Recently, some flavors of Dole Whip have undergone product changes and no longer contain that by-product. You can now happily enjoy the Pineapple, Strawberry Mango, Raspberry or Orange flavors. Sweet. Note: The chocolate and vanilla flavors still contain the non-vegan ingredient.

The Foodservice site also includes the following statement with each of the above ingredient lists:

Vegan Statement: The ingredients used in this product do not contain dairy, therefore, the product is considered dairy free. The Rabbinical guidelines classify this product to be kosher-dairy. Allergen control and sanitation procedures are in place and are strictly followed. In addition, this product does not contain any animal based ingredients

7 thoughts on “Is Dole Whip Vegan?

  1. The location where that statement was found has since been deleted. I just emailed Dole to see if they can retrieve any information from Precision Foods. Is there another way to find out when/if they actually made the changes?

    1. Which statement, @Cristina? Follow the flavor links above to view each set of ingredients. They all contain a “vegan statement.”

      1. Wow! My apologies. None of the links posted were working for me last night. Even found that they weren’t working on other blogs. Thank you for the prompt response.

  2. Wait, what about the monodiclycerides? Also natural flavors? Monoclycerides come from animal fat, though could come from a plant source. And natural flavors can come from animals. Has anyone asked about this?

Leave a Reply to Cristina Cancel reply