May 28, 2024

Is Gelatin Vegan?

Answer: no, not usually.

Gelatin is an additive that is frequently used to bind food products or make them jellied or gummy. Most often, it is produced from animal sources including bones, skin, ligaments, hooves,… There are vegetable based alternatives to gelatin including agar and carrageenan, but they are usually clearly identified on product packaging. Gelatin is frequently found in products like jello & candy, but can also be found in beauty products and pharmaceuticals

One thought on “Is Gelatin Vegan?

Leave a Reply