Is Emergen-C Vegan?

Answer: some products are NOT vegan, others are.

We received a question earlier asking if Emergen-C was vegan. The individual was concerned about the ingredient cysteine hydrochloride. According to the Emergen-C FAQ, that ingredient is NOT derived from animals. But others are. Here is the breakdown:

Which of your products contain animal derivatives?

Joint Health* contains chondroitin, which is bovine-derived. Joint Health* is shell-fish free.

Pink Lemonade and Immune Defense* contain honey.

Vitamin D & Calcium, all Multi-vitamin products (Cherry-Pomegranate and Apricot-Mango), and our Immune+ System Support* with vitamin D products (Citrus and Blueberry-Acai) contain vitamin D3, which is derived from lanolin, which is from wool.

There you have it. Some are vegan, some are not. But the cysteine hydrochloride does not appear to be animal derived.

10 comments for “Is Emergen-C Vegan?

  1. Fran
    March 14, 2014 at 10:53 pm

    Thank you for investigating this, but I’m still quite confused.

    The sub-products / flavors you have listed, are they the exact names on the boxes we see in stores? Should those names be written in quotation marks? Because even though I have a box right in front of me, I can’t make sense of what you’ve described. Is Vitamin D the problem? Is the ingredient labeled “calcium” on any box / flavor the problem? I have no idea how many varieties of Emergen-C are out there or what they’re called, so what you have listed is extremely unclear to me.

    I want to use one that’s a Vitamin C supplement, but it contains other vitamins and nutrients as well. It’s called “Emergen-C 1,000 MG Vitamin C Dietary Supplement, Super Orange.” Based on what you’ve written, I honestly can’t tell if it’s vegan. Could you please clarify what you wrote?

  2. November 14, 2016 at 4:01 am

    It actually contains bovine gelatine so definitely not vegan

    • Diamond G
      March 16, 2017 at 11:00 pm

      What is?

  3. weaver
    January 10, 2017 at 9:49 am

    i searched everywhere but can’t find an answer, is the “Caramel Color” listed here based on that insect or is it something natural? carmine i believe it was called

    • Diamond G
      March 16, 2017 at 11:04 pm

      Caramel color is derived from corn or sugar so it is vegan 🙂

  4. Patty Shenker
    August 30, 2018 at 9:09 pm

    I think there’s also #PalmOil which is killing many species, people & our planet! I’d rather be deficient

Leave a Reply