Is Rennet Vegan?

Answer: Usually not Rennet is an acid produced, mainly, in the stomachs of mammals. Rennet helps young mammals break down the milk produced by their mothers. It is primarily used in cheese production to separate curds and whey. It should…

Is React 5 Gum Vegan?

Answer: Yes According to the Wrigley website React 5 Gum contains the following: INGREDIENTS:MADE OF: SORBITOL, GUM BASE, GLYCEROL, MANNITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 2% OF HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATE, ASPARTAME, ACESULFAME K, SOY LECITHIN, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS),…

Is Calcium Chloride Vegan?

Answer: vegan. Calcium chloride is a naturally occurring mineral that is mined from limestone quarries. You may sometimes find it used in tofu production or in canned vegetables. It’s an additive to “firm” these products. It’s also frequently used to…

Is Bread Vegan?

Answer: frequently vegan. Like our previous question of pasta, this one is pretty broad. In this question and answer, we’ll just focus on the traditional loaf of bread. Not quick bread (which isn’t a bread at all), buns, muffins or…

Is Glue Vegan?

This is a guest post from Charlie Butler Shoes. They make great vegan friendly shoes and have a wealth of knowledge about vegan materials. We are super happy to have their contributions. Make sure you check out their upcoming Kickstarter…

Apple-Molasses Spice Cake

I love the autumn editions of magazines. They are brimming with fall fashions, gift ideas and holiday ready recipes. Real Simple came this week and I was pretty excited to see this Apple-Molasses Spice Cake Recipe. With one quick¬†substitution¬†for the…