Are Donuts / Doughnuts Vegan?

Answer: No

Unless specifically labeled “vegan,” donuts are not vegan. They contain both egg and milk products. BUT, fear not, there are vegan donuts in the world. Here are a few of my favorite spots for vegan donuts.

Where’s your favorite spot?

And if you don’t live near any of those, you can always make them yourself. Here are a few good books with tasty vegan donut recipes.

Leave a Reply