Are Hershey’s Twizzlers Vegan?

Answer: yes (potential bone char sugar)

Twizzlers have been around for decades. The black licorice and red licorice are staples at every theater and outdoor event. And guess what, they’re vegan-friendly too. No gelatin and no milk derivatives. They are however, not gluten free. Even the chocolate twists are dairy free. You can find the full ingredient lists for each flavor below

Strawberry Rainbow
Black Licorice
Sweet And Sour Filled

** Note: these products contain mono and di-glyercides, which are “sometimes vegan.” They are also marked kosher. We’re attempting to get clarification from Hershey’s now.

13 comments for “Are Hershey’s Twizzlers Vegan?

  1. Christine
    August 8, 2012 at 5:41 pm

    No, mono and di-glycerides are NOT vegan. Good chance they are from animal fat.

    • @isitvegan
      August 8, 2012 at 9:27 pm

      Mono and diglycerides are a tricky one. They are “sometimes vegan,” in that they can, and often are vegetable based, not cow or pig based. I will rephrase the post. Thank you.

  2. Jen
    August 19, 2012 at 2:20 pm

    I’d love to know the outcome of your research bc the chocolate ones help me out!

  3. Annie
    January 25, 2013 at 7:36 pm

    Did Hershey’s ever respond?

    May 29, 2013 at 7:38 pm

    I wish the USA labeled ALL of it’s food clearly as the UK does. It would make life so much easier and save innocent animals lives!

    • Karen
      October 18, 2013 at 9:36 pm

      so agree!!

  5. Colleen
    June 25, 2015 at 8:34 pm

    If they may include bone char sugar than no they are not vegan

  6. Faryn
    February 25, 2016 at 9:32 pm

    If there is sugar in it and its not mentioned as vegan sugar, how do you know its vegan??

  7. charlie
    March 26, 2016 at 3:48 pm

    did anyone ever find out?

    • Brian
      April 23, 2016 at 3:19 pm

      I contacted Hershey and they confirmed that the mono and diglycerides are vegetable oil based, but they are not sure if the natural flavors are animal free, since they do not require their supplier to disclose

      • Teresa
        June 26, 2016 at 3:02 pm

        If they are plant based why doesn’t it say vegetable mono and diglycerides? That I what other products say so I highly doubt they are vegan

  8. Dawn
    August 19, 2016 at 2:52 pm

    The lecithin can also be from eggs……..

Leave a Reply