Tag: vegan

Is Falafel Vegan?

Is Falafel Vegan? Answer: Yes. And bonus…it’s also delicious. Falafel is typically made from chickpeas and spices, that are formed into balls and deep-fried. Falafel is often served with tahini sauce, cucumber, tomato and a pickled vegetable, either in a pita…

Is Shakeology Vegan?

Answer: not all of it, but some flavors are vegan Shakeology is a protein shake created by the BeachBody workout movement. It’s a typical protein shake that comes in many flavors. Most flavors use whey protein, but there are a…

Are General Mills Fruit Gushers Vegan?

Answer: Yes! According to a recent response from @GeneralMills (a verified account), Fruit Gushers contain “do not contain any animal source ingredients.” @isitvegan @Mightyjake182 TY for the question! Gushers do not contain any animal sourced ingredients ^R — General Mills…

Is Cool Whip Vegan?

No. Cool Whip is not vegan. Originally created in the 1960’s as a ready made “non-dairy” alternative to whipped cream, Cool Whip contains milk products: light cream, skimmed milk and sodium caseinate. However… this past fall the So-Delicious company came out…

Is Thanksgiving Vegan? (Dessert Round Up)

Okay – here’s the truth. There is no Thanksgiving without pie. So we couldn’t give you a Vegan Thanksgiving Recipe Round up without including the important stuff…like pie…and gingerbread…and pumpkin flavored baked goods. And for those eyeing great aunt Mildred’s…