Tag: questions

Is Vinegar Vegan?

Another Question submitted from our Question Form that we are happy to answer. The short answer is, yes, almost always vinegar is vegan. Vinegar comes in many varieties and is made by fermenting ethanol into aceyic acid.  This starts with…

Are Tesco Hash Browns Vegan?

Vegan. Yes! This was a question from Lynne. Thanks, Lynne. If you have a question, you can send them to us with the convenient form in the sidebar. Now onto the explanation. According to this ingredient listing from the Tesco…

Is Wheat Vegan?

Yes. Vegan! (Image from wikipedia) Wheat is a grass product grown world wide. The top is milled and produces flour, spelt and a bunch of other products (depending on the species). Now, some of you may think this is a…

Is Sriracha Sauce Vegan?

Answer: VEGAN Yes, Sriracha Sauce made by the Huy Fong company is Vegan. And super freaking good … INGREDIENTS: Chili, sugar, garlic, salt, distilled vinegar, potassium sorbate and sodium bisulfite as preservatives, and xanthan gum Edit: It has been brought…

Is Xanthan Gum Vegan?

YES, vegan! Xanthan gum is a byproduct of fermentation of glucose or sucrose given off by specific bacterium. The xantham byproduct is dried and forms a powder which is added to liquid to form the “gum.” For more scientific details,…