Tag: o

Is Okonomi Sauce Vegan?

Answer: sometimes Okonomi sauce is a traditional Japanese sauce that is a combination of red sauce and soy sauce. Think salty and sweet. Unfortunately, it is sometimes made with Worcestershire Sauce (not vegan, normally, due to anchovies) and Dashi, which…

Are Oreos Vegan?

Update (06/15/2011): I was just told, and just reviewed the ingredients. In Europe, and possibly elsewhere abroad, Oreos contain whey powder which is definitely NOT vegan. Boooooo! Answer: it depends on your stance on refined sugar. Backstory: a few years…