Tag: gelatin

Is Jello Vegan?

Answer: No Jell-O gets its jiggle from gelatin. Sadly, gelatin is hardly ever vegan. So no, Jell-o is not vegan. But, if you search around, you can find comparable recipes. I haven’t found a perfect match yet. Does anyone have…

Is Gellan Gum Vegan?

Answer: Yes! Gellan gum is produced by culturing bacteria. It is frequently used as a gelling component in food products, mostly in gummy foods or products that may otherwise contain gelatin. Gellan gum is frequently confused with gelatin, as they…

Are Pop Tarts Vegan?

Answer: some actually are! If you grew up after the 80s, you probably grew up with Pop-Tarts. Whether they were a daily breakfast or a treat at grandmas, you know the Pop-Tart. Sadly, all the frosted Pop-Tarts contain gelatin. Some…

Is Gelatin Vegan?

Answer: no, not usually. Gelatin is an additive that is frequently used to bind food products or make them jellied or gummy. Most often, it is produced from animal sources including bones, skin, ligaments, hooves,… There are vegetable based alternatives…

Is Camera Film Vegan?

Answer: no Camera film contains traces of gelatin. Gelatin is most often not vegan, as it is usually derived from animal sources (skin, bones, tissue, organs … yeck). There is always “talk” of a vegan-friendly film supplier, but I have…