Tag: c

Is Hanukah Gelt Vegan?

Answer: sometimes Hanukah gelt is typically a chocolate disc wrapped in silver or gold foil. Sometimes, this gelt (it seems especially true when it’s called geld, with a ‘g’, which is a European tradition), is made with milk chocolate. Not…

Is Coffee Vegan?

Answer: yes Coffee is created by harvesting a fruit and then roasting, grinding and adding water to the seed. No animal products are used to create black coffee. Of course, many coffee additions are not vegan, like cream and milk.…

Is Feta Vegan?

Answer: No Feta is a type of cheese made from goats milk (instead of cows). It is not vegan. Other items you may find interestingIs Soylent Vegan? Is Gelatin Vegan? Is Wheat Vegan?

Review: Jen’s Zen Chocolate Sauce

Jen’s Zen Organic Chocolate Sauce has a lot going for it. It’s (mostly) organic. It’s dairy free. It’s gluten free. It’s vegan. Those are all positive wins in my book. And it’s chocolate syrup. Can you go wrong with chocolate…