Is Vanilla Extract Vegan?

Answer: Yes. Vanilla extract is a solution containing the flavor compound vanillin. Pure vanilla extract is made by extracting from vanilla beans in an alcoholic solution. Imitation vanilla extract is usually made by soaking alcohol in wood, which contains vanillin.…

Is Cork Vegan?

Answer: yes! Natural cork is harvested from living trees. These trees are frequently referred to as Cork Oak, and mostly grow in the Mediterranean region. The tree bark is CAREFULLY trimmed off the tree every 8 to 14 years. This…

Is Corn Bread Vegan?

This question came in a while back, but we needed time for prep. And well, to answer…corn bread is not normally vegan. Most recipes call for milk (maybe buttermilk), eggs or honey. Some box mixes actually contain LARD! But you…