Is Gellan Gum Vegan?

Answer: Yes! Gellan gum is produced by culturing bacteria. It is frequently used as a gelling component in food products, mostly in gummy foods or products that may otherwise contain gelatin. Gellan gum is frequently confused with gelatin, as they…

Is Soy Cheese Vegan?

Now just stop. I know what you are thinking, “duh, of course soy cheese is vegan!” But you’d be wrong in some cases. That’s right, there is NON-VEGAN soy cheese out there. It’s labeled “lactose free”, which does not imply…

Is Sambuca Vegan?

Yes. Vegan. Sambuca…vegan as far as I can tell. Like many other clear liquors, Sambuca is made by distilling or infusing a clear alcohol with an aromatic. In this case star anise gives this Italian drink a strong liquorish flavor.…