Is Hanukah Gelt Vegan?

Answer: sometimes Hanukah gelt is typically a chocolate disc wrapped in silver or gold foil. Sometimes, this gelt (it seems especially true when it’s called geld, with a ‘g’, which is a European tradition), is made with milk chocolate. Not…

Is Tattoo Ink Vegan?

Answer: Not always. That’s right. Tattoo ink is NOT always vegan. Tattoo ink is made from color pigments plus a liquid carrier. Some black inks are made with bone char. Some liquid carriers are made with animal by-products. Look for…

Is Doublemint Gum Vegan?

Yes, Wrigleys Doublemint Gum is vegan. It’s ingredients and artificial sweeteners are vegan-friendly. Double your pleasure. Current Ingredients SUGAR, GUM BASE, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS; LESS THAN 2% OF GLYCEROL, ASPARTAME, GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN, ACESULFAME K,…