Is Cool Whip Vegan?

No. Cool Whip is not vegan. Originally created in the 1960’s as a ready made “non-dairy” alternative to whipped cream, Cool Whip contains milk products: light cream, skimmed milk and sodium caseinate. However… this past fall┬áthe So-Delicious company came out…

Is Corn Bread Vegan?

This question came in a while back, but we needed time for prep. And well, to answer…corn bread is not normally vegan. Most recipes call for milk (maybe buttermilk), eggs or honey. Some box mixes actually contain LARD! But you…

Are Twinkies Vegan?

Are Twinkies Vegan? Answer: No. Twinkies (the almost lost forever snack cake) contains beef fat and eggs.┬áNot vegan and not worth eating, if you ask us. But please give me all the X’s to O’s Vegan Bakery canoe boats. Thank…

Is Paneer Vegan?

Answer: No I know what you are thinking, paneer looks and feels like tofu cubes. But it is not. Instead, paneer is a traditional Indian cheese product. That’s right, cheese. Or cheese like, really. So no, not vegan. BUT, vegetarians…

Is Salmiakki Vegan?

Answer: probably Salmiakki or salmiak is a salty sweet licorice popular in Northern Europe. It’s key ingredient is ammonium chloride giving it a blast of salty power. It’s actually a type of candy where some variations are or are not…