Is Cool Whip Vegan?

So-Delicious CocoWhip

No. Cool Whip is not vegan. Originally created in the 1960’s as a ready made “non-dairy” alternative to whipped cream, Cool Whip contains milk products: light cream, skimmed milk and sodium caseinate. However… this past fall the So-Delicious company came out…

Are Sufganiyah Vegan?

Answer: typically no Sufganiyah (סופגניה) are traditional jelly “doughnuts” enjoyed during the Hanukah holiday. They typically contain dairy and eggs. There are ways to veganize the recipe, of course. Here’s a great recipe.

Is Hanukah Gelt Vegan?

Answer: sometimes Hanukah gelt is typically a chocolate disc wrapped in silver or gold foil. Sometimes, this gelt (it seems especially true when it’s called geld, with a ‘g’, which is a European tradition), is made with milk chocolate. Not…

Is Thanksgiving Vegan? (Dessert Round Up)

Okay – here’s the truth. There is no Thanksgiving without pie. So we couldn’t give you a Vegan Thanksgiving Recipe Round up without including the important stuff…like pie…and gingerbread…and pumpkin flavored baked goods. And for those eyeing great aunt Mildred’s…

Is Thanksgiving Vegan?

The US Thanksgiving Holiday traditionally centers around giving thanks. Thanks for friends and family. Thanks for a good year. Thanks for a good life. For many US families, a center piece of this thanks is a large feast, with turkey…

Is Soylent Vegan?

Answer: No yes! Soylent is a meal option for people on the go. More than a supplement, it’s an entire meal replacement. Unfortunately, the product contains fish oil. If you are interested, hit them up and request a vegan option.…