Is Soy Cheese Vegan?

Now just stop. I know what you are thinking, “duh, of course soy cheese is vegan!” But you’d be wrong in some cases. That’s right, there is NON-VEGAN soy cheese out there. It’s labeled “lactose free”, which does not imply…

Is Red Wine Vegan?

Answer: Sometimes. Some wines can contain honey and dairy products. During the process of finishing wine (and many other liquors), certain filtering techniques can also contain non-vegan materials. These filters can be made of sea shells, fish bladders and a…

Is Wheat Vegan?

Yes. Vegan! (Image from wikipedia) Wheat is a grass product grown world wide. The top is milled and produces flour, spelt and a bunch of other products (depending on the species). Now, some of you may think this is a…

Is Gelatin Vegan?

Answer: no, not usually. Gelatin is an additive that is frequently used to bind food products or make them jellied or gummy. Most often, it is produced from animal sources including bones, skin, ligaments, hooves,… There are vegetable based alternatives…