Is Dole Whip Vegan?

Answer: it is now, at least, the fruity flavors.

Dole Whip is a soft serve like dessert that is most often found in Disney World (I haven’t found a spot outside of Disney that mentions serving it). For years and years, it contained Sodium Caseinate, a non-vegan product. Recently, some flavors of Dole Whip have undergone product changes and no longer contain that by-product. You can now happily enjoy the Pineapple, Strawberry Mango, Raspberry or Orange flavors. Sweet. Note: The chocolate and vanilla flavors still contain the non-vegan ingredient.

The Foodservice site also includes the following statement with each of the above ingredient lists:

Vegan Statement: The ingredients used in this product do not contain dairy, therefore, the product is considered dairy free. The Rabbinical guidelines classify this product to be kosher-dairy. Allergen control and sanitation procedures are in place and are strictly followed. In addition, this product does not contain any animal based ingredients

7 comments for “Is Dole Whip Vegan?

  1. Cristina
    April 11, 2013 at 1:35 am

    The location where that statement was found has since been deleted. I just emailed Dole to see if they can retrieve any information from Precision Foods. Is there another way to find out when/if they actually made the changes?

    • @isitvegan
      April 11, 2013 at 5:51 am

      Which statement, @Cristina? Follow the flavor links above to view each set of ingredients. They all contain a “vegan statement.”

      • Cristina
        April 11, 2013 at 9:22 am

        Wow! My apologies. None of the links posted were working for me last night. Even found that they weren’t working on other blogs. Thank you for the prompt response.

        • @isitvegan
          April 13, 2013 at 7:29 am

          No problem, Cristina. Glad we could help.

  2. Cody
    June 17, 2013 at 10:04 am

    An ice cream store in our local mall in Buffalo serves raspberry and orange Dole Whip.

  3. Amscray
    July 10, 2013 at 5:00 am

    Wait, what about the monodiclycerides? Also natural flavors? Monoclycerides come from animal fat, though could come from a plant source. And natural flavors can come from animals. Has anyone asked about this?

Leave a Reply